Download Your Free Report Now!
Your email address will not be published.

SPCC Infographic: Do You Need an Oil Spill Contingency Plan?

Most Read
by Kelly Lagana
"Yesterday we gave you an infographic to help you determine your facility’s SPCC plan type – PE Certified, Tier I, or Tier II. Some SPCC-regulated facilities require an additional contingency plan as well"

Federal guidelines have been established for minimum criteria for the development and implementation of state, local, and regional contingency plans. The plans are developed by state and local governments in consultation with private interests in order to ensure timely, efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage resulting from oil discharges.

Oil spill contingency plans must be developed and implemented in cases when an SPCC-regulated facility does not provide proper secondary containment.


Environmental Compliance in [Your State] gives you expert analysis of your state environmental regulations, along with instant comparisons between federal and state environmental protection agency regulations. Every key 40 CFR topic is at your fingertips. Get Your Free Trial


SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Tags:   

0 Comments

Share Your Comments on This Tip

If you have comments about this tip and want to post them on this page to share your thoughts with other Environmental Daily Advisor readers, simply enter your comments below. NOTE: Your name will appear on any comments posted.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *